Community Connections

The Litchfield Public Schools is pleased to open “Community Connections”, a Question and Answer portal on the district website that will permit students, parents, faculty and community members to seek information pertaining to the district. Interested parties are invited to submit questions via email. Responses will be posted on the Community Connections webpage. Thank you for your interest. We look forward to hearing from you.

 

Please email questions to  Questions@litchfieldschools.org or click the button below. Answers to submitted questions will be posted below.


E-mail your Questions by clicking here.


Questions Answered.

 

Question:

When are CMTs scheduled and will these days be “half days”?

Answer:

The regular full day schedule will be in place throughout CMT administration. We plan to begin on March 8.

_____________________________________________________________________________________


Question:

Is it possible to enroll my child in Kindergarten next year even though she will not be 5 until mid-September? If I send her to private Kindergarten, will I easily be able to enroll her in first grade?

Answer:

If your child is 5 years of age on or before January 1, 2012, she is eligible for kindergarten.  Registration is from January 31 thru February 4, 2011,  at the Center School Office. Children may be enrolled for first grade following attendance in a private Kindergarten. Please contact the school office with any specific questions pertaining to the registration process.

_____________________________________________________________________________________

Question:

Is it possible to send my child to Litchfield public schools if we live out of town. We have plans of moving to Litchfield but not until our current home, where we reside, sells?

Answer:

Litchfield Board of Education policy #5118 permits out of district students to enroll in Litchfield schools at a tuition fee to be set annually by the Board, when class enrollment sizes permit. When a family is moving into the district but does not have a legal residence at the time the school year commences, the tuition may be waived for a period not to exceed six weeks.

_____________________________________________________________________________________