Post Details

Important Community Announcement (LPS) (9.27.2020)
Important Community Announcement (LPS) (9.27.2020)

An important message from Chris Leone...

Dear Litchfield Public Schools Community,

Late on Friday, September 25, 2020, the district was notified that a member of our school community had tested positive for COVID-19. We immediately began our work with Torrington Area Health District (TAHD) to follow contact tracing.

The last day this individual was in Litchfield High School / Middle School was on Tuesday, September 22, 2020, and showed no symptoms. Anyone who is considered a "close contact" with this person has already been contacted by school or local health officials and provided with instructions on the appropriate steps to take.

Based on all the work of the district, the school staff, our cooperative partnership with TAHD, and the continued adherence by everyone to all safety protocols - we are able to remain in person at this time.

This event is another great reminder, COVID-19 is spread mainly via person-to-person contact through contaminated air droplets from coughing and sneezing by an infected person.

As with controlling the spread of other viruses, the district continues to urge everyone to discuss the following preventive measures with children and family members:

  • Wash your hands frequently, but especially after using the restroom and before preparing or consuming food. Using soap and hot water, wash for about 20 seconds. Be sure to also wash your fingertips. When soap and water are not available, use hand sanitizer.
  • Avoid coughing or sneezing into your hands or in the air. Always try to cough or sneeze into a tissue, then throw the tissue away. If you don't have a tissue, cough/sneeze inside the elbow of your arm.
  • As much as you can, avoid touching your eyes, mouth, and nose.
  • Wear a face covering (mask) whenever there is a likelihood that you or your family members will be in the presence of others.
  • Maintain social distancing (at least 6 feet) between yourself and others when outside of your home.

Below is a reminder of COVID-19 symptoms for which everyone should monitor in their family members:

❑Fever (100.4° Fahrenheit or higher)

❑Chills or shaking chills

❑Uncontrolled new cough (not due to other known cause, such as chronic cough)

❑Difficulty breathing or shortness of breath

❑New loss of taste or smell

For additional information on COVID-19 symptoms, please see:

https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/symptoms-testing/symptoms.html

Staff and students exhibiting any of the above symptoms, or feeling ill, should always remain home and call their medical provider to report their symptoms and ask about testing prior to seeking in-person care at a clinic, physician's office, or hospital.

For more information on what to do if you or a family member has possible symptoms, a diagnosis, or exposure to COVID-19, please see Addendum 5: Interim Guidance for Responding to COVID-19 Scenarios in Connecticut School Districts, available here:

https://portal.ct.gov/SDE/COVID19/COVID-19-Resources-for-Families-and-Educators/Addendums-and-FAQs

We will continue monitoring this situation and work with the Torrington Area Health District. I will provide all with updates as needed. If you have questions, please do not hesitate to contact me.

Stay healthy. Stay strong. We keep living forward in this time of day-to-day challenges.

Chris